25 Fla. L. Weekly D1551a
[…] See Crown Life Ins. Co. v. McBride, 517 So. 2d 660, 663 (Fla. 1987) (Grimes, J., specially concurring).
The trial court’s determination regarding additur may be reversed on appeal only where there is a clear abuse of discretion. See Aurbach v. Gallina, 721 So. 2d 756, 758 (Fla. 4th DCA 1998). The trial court denied Arena Parking’s motion for additur without stating any reasons for the exercise of its discretion. Under the facts of this case, we believe this was a clear abuse of discretion.
In section 768.74(1), Florida Statutes (1997), the legislature authorizes trial courts to review the amount of damages awarded under a verdict to determine if they are “inadequate in light of the facts and circumstances which were presented to the trier of fact.” Section 768.74(5) provides further guidance. When presented with an additur motion, the trial court must consider whether the jury “misconceived the merits of the case relating to the amounts of damages recoverable,” §768.74(5)(b), and whether it “arrived at the amount of damages by speculation and conjecture.” §768.74(5)(c). The trial court must also determine “[w]hether the amount awarded bears a reasonable relation to the amount of damages proved and the injury suffered.” §768.74(5)(d). Finally, the court must decide “[w]hether the amount awarded is supported by the evidence and is such that it could be adduced in a logical manner by reasonable persons.” §768.74(5)(e). Using this criteria, we conclude that the jury must have misconceived the merits of the case presented by Arena Parking with respect to damages.