25 Fla. L. Weekly D1551a
[…] However, we reverse and remand on the attorneys’ fee issue for the trial court to apportion and make an award to Arena Parking for those fees and expenses which were incurred in proving the other matters which the defendants should have admitted as provided under rule 1.380(c).2Defendants’ Cross Appeal
By way of cross appeal, the Agency and Gonzalez argue that the trial court erred in not reducing the judgment based on Arena Parking’s comparative negligence. The comparative fault statute applies only to negligence cases. See §768.81(4), Fla. Stat. (1997). This section states that “[i]n determining whether a case falls within the term `negligence cases,’ the court shall look to the substance of the action and not the conclusory terms used by the parties.” The Judge who presided over the trial was in a better position to decide what was the substance of this action.