Case Search
[…] It provides instead that no contract for property insurance shall be enforceable “except for the benefit of persons having an insurable interest in the things insured at the time of the loss.”

Allstate’s policy purchased by Ronnie and Linda Barrow is not sought to be enforced as to any interest of Ronnie and Linda Barrow. It is sought to be enforced only as to BankAmerica who under the existing pleadings appears to have an “insurable interest” as defined in section 627.405(2)(3). Section 627.405 provides as follows:

627.405. Insurable interest; property. —

(1) No contract of insurance of property or of any interest in property or arising from property shall be enforceable as to the insurance except for the benefit of persons having an insurable interest in the things insured as at the time of the loss.

(2) `Insurable interest’ as used in this section means any actual, lawful, and substantial economic interest in the safety or preservation of the subject of the insurance free from loss, destruction, or pecuniary damage or impairment.

(3) The measure of an insurable interest in property is the extent to which the insured might be damnified by loss, injury, or impairment thereof.

Reversed and remanded for proceedings consistent herewith. (GREEN and SALCINES, JJ., Concur.)

Skip to content