Case Search
[…] The lower court concluded that these title insurers were not liable to the Hechtmans under section 627.792 for a defalcation committed by a licensed Florida attorney because the attorney was not a licensed title agent as prescribed by this statute. We agree and affirm for the reasons outlined herein.

Section 627.792 imposes liability upon title insurers for defalcation by its licensed title insurance agents. Specifically, the statute provides as follows:

A title insurer is liable for the defalcation, conversion, or misappropriation by a licensed title insurance agent of funds held in trust by the agent pursuant to s. 626.8473. If the agent is licensed by two or more insurers, any liability shall be borne by the title insurer upon which a title insurance binder, commitment, policy, or title guarantee was issued prior to the illegal act. If no binder, commitment, policy or guarantee was issued, each title insurer represented by the agent at the time of the illegal act shares in the liability in the same proportion that the premium remitted to it by the agent during the 1-year period before the illegal act bears to the total premium remitted to all title insurers by the agent during the same time period. (Emphasis added).

Attorneys, however, who serve as title insurance agents and are duly admitted to practice law within this state and are in good standing with the Florida Bar have been statutorily exempted from the title insurance licensing requirements by the Florida legislature.