Case Search
[…] I, § 9, Fla. Const.

13Specifically, the Consumer Advocate challenged the validity of section 626.611(11) and section 626.9541(1)(h)1, Florida Statutes (1983). Section 626.611(11) is the same statute challenged by Butler and states that the department may take disciplinary action against any agent who rebates or divides his or her commission with another. Section 626.9541(1)(h)1. classifies the giving or offering of rebates as an unfair method of competition.

14As a result of this Court’s holding in Dade County, the Legislature enacted section 626.572 which permits rebating by insurance agents if certain conditions are satisfied. Section 626.572 states:

(1) No agent shall rebate any portion of his or her commission except as follows:

(a) The rebate shall be available to all insureds in the same actuarial class.

(b) The rebate shall be in accordance with a rebating schedule filed by the agent with the insurer issuing the policy to which the rebate applies.

(c) The rebating schedule shall be uniformly applied in that all insureds who purchase the same policy through the agent for the same amount of insurance receive the same percentage rebate.

(d) Rebates shall not be given to an insured with respect to a policy purchased from an insurer that prohibits its agents from rebating commissions.

(e) The rebate schedule is prominently displayed in public view in the agent’s place of doing business and a copy is available to insureds on request at no charge.

(f) The age, sex, place of residence, race, nationality, ethnic origin, marital status, or occupation of the insured or location of the risk is not utilized in determining the percentage of the rebate or whether a rebate is available.

(2) The agent shall maintain a copy of all rebate schedules for the most recent 5 years and their effective dates.

(3) No rebate shall be withheld or limited in amount based on factors which are unfairly discriminatory.

(4) No rebate shall be given which is not reflected on the rebate schedule.

(5) No rebate shall be refused or granted based upon the purchase or failure of the insured or applicant to purchase collateral business.

§ 626.572, Fla. Stat. (1997). The trial court in the instant case ruled that this provision does not apply to title insurance agents.