Case Search
[…] We note, for example, that attorneys who perform title services appear to be expressly exempted from the anti-rebate provisions in section 626.9541 with regard to legal fees, see, e.g., § 626.9541(1)(h)3.a. (providing that “nothing herein contained shall preclude an abatement in an attorney’s fee charged for services rendered incident to the issuance of [title] insurance”), and from the licensing and appointment requirements in chapter 626 relating to title insurance agents, see, e.g., § 626.8417(4)(a), Fla. Stat. (1997) (“Title insurers or attorneys duly admitted to practice law in this state . . . are exempt from the provisions of this chapter with regard to title insurance licensing and appointment requirements.”).

In this case, we also fail to see how a competitive pricing structure for obtaining title insurance would negatively affect the soundness of the resulting policy.