25 Fla. L. Weekly D1372c
[…] The notice expressly said, moreover, that coverage under the policy would expire on September 8th. The termination date specified in the notice is at least 45 days after the notice was sent. Upon receipt of the notice, the insured procured a new policy with another carrier providing for coverage to begin on September 5th. Meanwhile a fire occurred on September 6th causing damage.
We reject Britamco’s contention that, because the insured obtained the new policy, its coverage terminated on September 5th. Section 626.9201(3) provides:
“If an insurer fails to provide the 45-day…written notice required under this section, the coverage provided to the named insured shall remain in effect until 45 days after the notice is given or until the effective date of replacement coverage obtained by the named insured, whichever occurs first. The premium for the coverage shall remain the same during any such extension period.” [e.s.]
By its plain meaning, this provision is applicable only when the insurer has failed to give the 45 day notice. Here the insurer gave 48 days notice before the revised termination date of September 8th.