25 Fla. L. Weekly D1372c
[…] Counsel: Sharon Degnan of Brad Winston, P.A., Plantation, and Richard A. Barnett of Richard A. Barnett, P.A., Hollywood, for appellant. Hinda Klein of Conroy, Simberg & Ganon, P.A., Hollywood, for appellee.
(FARMER, J.) In this appeal we are effectually asked to determine whether an insured’s coverage under a general business insurance policy had terminated. We conclude that the policy was still in effect when the subject fire occurred.
The insurance code requires a liability insurer to give its insured “at least 45 days advance notice of nonrenewal.” § 626.9201 Fla. Stat. (1995) (“An insurer issuing a policy providing coverage for property, casualty, surety, or marine insurance shall give the named insured at least 45 days’ advance written notice of nonrenewal.”). The policy in question nominally provided coverage through September 1st. The insurer gave notice of nonrenewal on July 22nd, however, which is less than 45 days before the termination date stated in the policy.