25 Fla. L. Weekly D2078a
[…] The trial court denied appellant’s motion for summary judgment and its subsequent motion for partial summary judgment as to the cancellation issue only.
Security National then moved for summary judgment claiming that it complied with the requirements of section 627.848, Florida Statutes (1993), in canceling the insurance policy due to nonpayment of premiums. The trial court agreed and entered summary judgment in favor of Security National.
Section 627.848(5), Florida Statutes (1993), which governs the cancellation of insurance contracts upon default, states as follows:
All statutory, regulatory, and contractual restrictions providing that the insured may not cancel his insurance contract unless he or the insurer first satisfies such restrictions by giving a prescribed notice to a governmental agency, the insurance carrier, a mortgagee, an individual, or a person designated to receive such notice for such governmental agency, insurance carrier, or individual shall apply when cancellation is effected under the provisions of this section. The insurer, in accordance with such prescribed notice when it is required to give such notice in behalf of itself or the insured, shall give notice to such governmental agency, person, mortgagee, or individual; and it shall determine and calculate the effective date of cancellation from the day it receives the copy of the notice of cancellation from the premium finance company.
(Emphasis supplied).
The “Standard Cancellation Notice” sent to ATM from the premium finance company, provided in part: