25 Fla. L. Weekly D200a
[…] (d) Insurance of personal property and interest therein, in course of exportation from or importation into any country, or in course of transportation coastwise or on inland waters, including transportation by land, water, or air from point of origin to final destination, in respect to, appertaining to, or in connection with any and all risks or perils of navigation, transit, or transportation, and while being prepared for and while awaiting shipment, and during any delays, storage, transshipment, or reshipment incident thereto.”
3Section 626.912, Florida Statutes (1997) provides that the bond provisions of Chapter 626 “do not apply to any action, suit, or proceeding against any unauthorized foreign insurer, alien insurer, or person representing or aiding such an insurer arising out of any contract of insurance: (1) covering . . . wet marine and transportation . . . insurance risks; . . . .”
4The deleted #500 endorsement had excluded coverage for bodily injury “arising out of parasailing activities which includes all transportation to and from the site of the activity.”
5§ 624.6011, Florida Statutes (1997) provides: