Case Search
[…] We agree and find that the Second District correctly analyzed this issue in Stoeffler.

Prior to amendment in 1997, section 48.101, Florida Statutes (1991), provided:

Service on dissolved corporations. — Process against the directors of any corporation which is dissolved as trustees of the dissolved corporation shall be served on one or more of the directors of the dissolved corporation as trustees thereof and binds all directors of the dissolved corporation as trustees thereof.

Following the 1997 amendment, section 48.101 now provides:

Service on dissolved corporations. — Process against the directors of any corporation which was dissolved before July 1, 1990, as trustees of the dissolved corporation shall be served on one or more of the directors of the dissolved corporation as trustees thereof and binds all of the directors of the dissolved corporation as trustees thereof. Process against any other dissolved corporation shall be served in accordance with s. 48.081.1