Case Search
[…] Following the 1997 amendment, section 48.101 now provides:

Service on dissolved corporations. — Process against the directors of any corporation which was dissolved before July 1, 1990, as trustees of the dissolved corporation shall be served on one or more of the directors of the dissolved corporation as trustees thereof and binds all of the directors of the dissolved corporation as trustees thereof. Process against any other dissolved corporation shall be served in accordance with s. 48.081.1

The Cannellas urge this Court to adopt the analysis of the Fifth District in Liszka and look to section 607.1405(2)(g), Florida Statutes (1991), which provided at the time of the service in this case that “[d]issolution of a corporation does not . . . [t]erminate the authority of the registered agent of the corporation.” However, we note that, as the Second District held in Stoeffler, chapter 48, rather than chapter 607, is the Florida statute that expressly mandates the method by which service is to be perfected.