Case Search
[…] The physical examination requirement applies only to a withdrawal of a physician‘s services, and not to any other kind of provider. Even if this plaintiff did qualify as a physician, moreover, the insurer was not attempting to discontinue paying for services previously authorized by a physician but was instead simply denying an initial claim for payment by a provider whose bills it had not previously approved and paid. For these reasons I concur in the reversal.

________

1Section 627.736(7)(a), Florida Statutes (1995), provides:

Whenever the mental or physical condition of an injured person covered by personal injury protection is material to any claim that has been or may be made for past or future personal injury protection insurance benefits, such person shall, upon the request of an insurer, submit to mental or physical examination by a physician or physicians. The costs of any examinations requested by an insurer shall be borne entirely by the insurer. Such examination shall be conducted within the municipality of residence of the insured or in the municipality where the insured is receiving treatment. If the examination is to be conducted within the municipality of residence of the insured and if there is no qualified physician to conduct the examination within such municipality, then such examination shall be conducted in an area of the closest proximity to the insured’s residence. Personal protection insurers are authorized to include reasonable provisions in personal injury protection insurance policies for mental and physical examination of those claiming personal injury protection insurance benefits. An insurer may not withdraw payment of a treating physician without the consent of the injured person covered by the personal injury protection, unless the insurer first obtains a report by a physician licensed under the same chapter as the treating physician whose treatment authorization is sought to be withdrawn, stating that the treatment was not reasonable, related, or necessary.

2See § 627.736(7)(a), Fla. Stat. (1997).

Skip to content