Case Search
[…] “[W]hen construing a statutory provision, legislative intent is the polestar that guides our inquiry and thus `when the language of the statute is clear and unambiguous and conveys a clear and definite meaning, there is no occasion for resorting to the rules of statutory interpretation and construction.’ ” McLaughlin v. State, 721 So. 2d 1170, 1172 (Fla. 1998) (quoting A.R. Douglass, Inc. v. McRainey, 137 So. 157, 159 (Fla. 1931)).

Section 627.613, Florida Statutes (1997), provides, in part:

(1) The contract shall include the following provision:

“Time of Payment of Claims: After receiving written proof of loss, the insurer will pay monthly all benefits then due for (type of benefit) . Benefits for any other loss covered by this policy will be paid as soon as the insurer receives proper written proof.”

(2) Health insurers shall reimburse all claims or any portion of any claim from an insured or an insured’s assignees, for payment under a health insurance policy, within 45 days after receipt of the claim by the health insurer.