Case Search
[…] The purpose of section 627.4133(1)(a) is to “enable an insured to obtain coverage elsewhere before the insured is subjected to risk without protection.” United States Fire Ins. v. Southern Sec. Life Ins. Co., 710 So. 2d 130, 131 (Fla. 5th DCA 1998). It is undisputed that St. Paul did not provide Knight Bike Shop the required forty-five days statutory notice of the nonrenewal of its policy. However, prior to the expiration of the St. Paul policy, the bike shop obtained coverage with Sphere Drake Insurance Company. The insured shop was thus protected by a replacement policy. Section 627.4133(1)(c) provides that, if an insurer fails to provide the required notice, the coverage remains in effect until forty-five days after the notice is given “or until the effective date of replacement coverage obtained by the named insured, whichever occurs first.” (emphasis added). Here, St. Paul’s coverage expired prior to Valdivia’s accident because new coverage was obtained.

Valdivia argues that the replacement coverage obtained with Sphere Drake was not equivalent to the St.