25 Fla. L. Weekly S186a
[…] Government Employees Insurance Co. is disapproved.
It is so ordered. (HARDING, C.J., and SHAW, WELLS, ANSTEAD, PARIENTE and LEWIS, JJ., concur.)
________
1This fact is fervently disputed by Security. They claim it was the IME physician, without direction from Security, who refused to perform the examination in the presence of the attorney and video camera.
2Florida Rule of Civil Procedure 1.360(a) provides the discovery mechanism by which a party may request that another party submit to an examination when the condition that is the subject of the requested examination is in controversy.
3Section 440.25(7), Florida Statutes (1997), provides:
(7) An injured employee claiming or entitled to compensation shall submit to such physical examination by a certified expert medical advisor approved by the division or the judge of compensation claims as the division or the judge of compensation claims may require. The place or places shall be reasonably convenient for the employee. Such physician or physicians as the employee, employer, or carrier may select and pay for may participate in an examination if the employee, employer, or carrier so requests. Proceedings shall be suspended and no compensation shall be payable for any period during which the employee may refuse to submit to examination.
4In the context of a rule 1.360 examination, or similar procedure, a survey of the states reveals three distinct approaches to third-party attendance. First, some states have found an absolute right to have an observer present during an examination. See Acosta v.