Case Search
[…] Southern Life & Health Ins. Co., 363 So. 2d 175 (Fla. 4th DCA 1978)(where the language of a policy is clear and unambiguous, a court cannot strike down the clear terms, unless they are void as being against public policy).

We vacate the judgment and remand for entry of judgment for AHL.

REVERSED. (SHARP, W. and PALMER, JJ., concur.)

__________________

1“[The] policy does not cover any loss incurred as a result of:* * *

d. Any injury sustained while under the influence of alcohol or any narcotic unless administered upon the advice of a physician . . . .”

2Section 316.1934(2)(c), Fla. Stat. (1999) provides:

(c) If there was at that time a blood-alcohol level or breath-alcohol level of 0.08 or higher, that fact is prima facie evidence that the person was under the influence of alcoholic beverages to the extent that his or her normal faculties were impaired. Moreover, such person who has a blood-alcohol level or breath-alcohol level of 0.08 or higher is guilty of driving, or being in actual physical control of, a motor vehicle, with an unlawful blood-alcohol level or breath-alcohol level.

Skip to content