26 Fla. L. Weekly D1992d
[…] Although the personal representative raised this issue at the hearing on Progressive’s motion, Progressive did not address the issue in its motion for summary judgment or attempt to establish that it had sent the required annual notices of UM coverage options at the hearing. Because the resolution of this fact issue may be determinative of coverage in this case, the question constitutes a genuine issue of material fact that should have precluded entry of summary judgment in favor of Progressive. Therefore, we reverse the final summary judgment.
Section 627.727(1), Florida Statutes (1999), which concerns UM coverage, states in part:
The insurer shall notify the named insured at least annually of her or his options as to the coverage required by this section. Such notice shall be part of, and attached to, the notice of premium, shall provide for a means to allow the insured to request such coverage, and shall be given in a manner approved by the department.
When the insurer has failed to send this required annual notice, the courts of this state have required the insurer to provide full UM coverage regardless of the insured’s initial election of reduced coverage. See, e.g., Allianz Ins. Co. v.