26 Fla. L. Weekly D479a
[…] Id. at 985. It further quotes Moyant v. Beattie, 561 So. 2d 1319, 1320 (Fla. 4th DCA 1990), and states that “[i]n general, a statute that does not purport to establish civil liability, but merely makes provision to secure the safety or welfare of the public as an entity, will not be construed as establishing a civil liability.” Murthy, 644 So. 2d at 986.
Section 641.28 provides:
Civil remedy. — In any civil action brought to enforce the terms and conditions of a health maintenance organization contract, the prevailing party is entitled to recover reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs. This section shall not be construed to authorize a civil action against the department, its employees, or the Insurance Commissioner or against the Agency for Health Care Administration, its employees, or the director of the agency.
The Greenes suggest that this language implies the legislature’s intent to provide for a private cause of action. The Greenes’ argument on this point misconstrues the language of the section.