26 Fla. L. Weekly D1938a
[…] The basis of this argument is that the Golds, as assignees, have no greater rights than the rights of FMA, the assignor, Guaranty Mtg. & Ins. Co. v. Harris, 193 So. 2d 1 (Fla. 1966); Lockett v. Robinson, 12 So. 649 (Fla. 1893); Cole v. Angora Enterprises, Inc., 403 So. 2d 1010 (Fla. 4th DCA 1981), approved, 439 So. 2d 832 (Fla. 1983); Alderman Interior Systems, Inc. v. First National-Heller Factors, Inc., 376 So. 2d 22 (Fla. 2d DCA 1979); and that the assignment from FMA to the Golds de facto assigned all of the premium refund to one policy beneficiary in violation of section 627.569.5
Section 627.569 provides:
If a dividend, premium refund, rate reduction, commission, or service fee is received by any employer, labor union, or association, under any and all group insurance policies . . . to which … employees or members contribute to the cost of the premiums for such insurance, the excess, if any, of the aggregate of such dividends, premium refunds, rate reductions, commissions, and service fees over the aggregate expenditure of such employer, labor union, or association towards the cost of such insurance, includes its administration, for the current and preceding 2 years to the extent they were not defrayed by dividends, premium refunds, rate reductions, commissions, and service fees, shall be applied by the policy holder for the sole benefit of insured employees or members on a basis which precludes individual selection and unfair discrimination. If such dividend, premium refund, rate reduction, commission, or service fee is received by a trustee fund, it shall be applied by the trustees for the sole purposes of the trust. (Emphasis supplied)
We conclude that this argument has merit. The clear language of the statute evidences the legislature’s intent that it apply where an “association” provides group insurance benefits to “members” and those members contribute to the cost of the premiums.