Case Search
[…] Affirmed. (MINER and WOLF, JJ., CONCUR.)

__________________

1The record does not reflect what action, if any, the insurers have taken on the basis of the arbitrators’ award, whether the Department has issued an order to show cause like the one it issued in In re Florida Windstorm Underwriting Ass’n, No. 43145-01-CO (Dep’t of Ins. Sept. 5, 2001), or whether the Department has instituted proceedings to reduce the rates the insurers may charge for homeowners’ policies under the arbitrators’ award. See § 627.062(2)(g), Fla. Stat. (1999) (“The department may at any time review a rate . . . . If the department finds on a preliminary basis that a rate may be excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory, the department shall initiate proceedings to disapprove the rate . . . .”).

2Policy holders have filed suit in circuit court asserting that section 627.062 is unconstitutional insofar as it permits private arbitrators in effect to exercise governmental regulatory authority without providing for meaningful administrative or judicial review.