Case Search
[…] The amended complaint and motion to vacate arbitration award did not allege that the arbitrators’ decision was not predicated on a ruling, e. g., that the Department’s participation in elaborate discovery over many months waived the last minute objection it made, under Florida Administrative Code Rule 4-170.127(2), to the hearing date.

To construe Rule 4-170.127(2) as denying arbitrators the ability, for good cause shown, to schedule hearings more than sixty days after the demand for arbitration, would render Rule 4-170.127(2) at odds not only with section 682.13(1)(d), but also with section 627.062(6)(b), which requires that the Department’s rules “not be inconsistent with the arbitration rules of the American Arbitration Association as of January 1, 1996.” Under the American Arbitration Association’s Rule 21, arbitrators have the authority to “set the date, time, and place for each hearing.” See also Am. Arb.