Case Search
[…] The cases categorically reject this approach. See Schnurmacher Holding, 542 So. 2d at 1328; Cassara v. Wofford, 55 So. 2d at 105; Sorren v. Kumble, 578 So. 2d at 836; Tallahassee Mem’l Regional Med. Ctr., 655 So. 2d at 1198; Bankers & Shippers Ins. Co. v. Gonzalez, 234 So. 2d 693, 695 (Fla. 3d DCA 1970).

To reiterate, the relief the Department sought was available, if at all, only under section 682.13. See § 627.062(6)(b), Fla. Stat. (1999) (“Either party may apply to the circuit court to vacate . . . the decision pursuant to s. 682.13 . . . .”). See also Big Bend Police Benevolent Ass’n, 710 So. 2d at 215; Okun v. Litwin Sec., 619 So. 2d 995, 995 (Fla. 3d DCA 1993); Bankers & Shippers Ins.