Case Search
[…] As a result, private arbitrators are empowered by §627.062(6) to issue a decision usurping the Department’s regulatory authority to determine premium rates and coverage limitations.

Zimmerman v. Fla. Windstorm Underwriting Ass’n, No. 01-006 (Fla. 2d Cir. Ct.) (am. compl. dated Apr. 23, 2001). We express no opinion on the merits of the policy holders’ lawsuit or on the issue the policy holders raise there, because the Department failed to raise the issue at any time before filing the reply brief.

3The language of the section is permissive. Section 627.0628(1)(c) permits an insurer to use models and output ranges adopted by the Commission without proving their accuracy or reliability, unless an objecting party shows by a preponderance of the evidence that “the way in which such standards and guidelines were applied by the insurer was erroneous.” Sections 627.0628(1)(c) and (3)(c) presume the validity of actuarial methods, principles, standards, models and output ranges that the Commission adopts. Section 627.0628(3)(c), Florida Statutes (1999), provides:

With respect to a rate filing under s. 627.062, an insurer may employ actuarial methods, principles, standards, models, or output ranges found by the commission to be accurate or reliable to determine hurricane loss factors for use in a rate filing under s. 627.062, which findings and factors are admissible and relevant in consideration of a rate filing by the department or in any arbitration or administrative or judicial review.

But the rebuttable presumption this provision creates does not prevent an insurer or any other party from adducing other actuarial methods, principles, standards, models and output ranges. See § 627.0628(1)(c) (“It is the further intent of the Legislature that such standards and guidelines must be used by the State Board of Administration in developing reimbursement premium rates for the Florida Hurricane Catastrophe Fund, and may be used by insurers in rate filings under s. 627.062 unless the way in which such standards and guidelines were applied by the insurer was erroneous, as shown by a preponderance of the evidence.” (Emphasis supplied.)).