Case Search
[…] In due course, the Department gave notice of its intent to disapprove these rate filings, which notice “constitute[d] agency action for purposes of the Administrative Procedure Act [APA],” §627.062(2)(a)(1.), Fla. Stat. (1999), and also gave the insurance companies the statutory option “in lieu of demanding a hearing under s. 120.57, [to] require arbitration of the rate filing.” §627.062(6)(a), Fla. Stat. (1999).

Rather than instituting administrative proceedings, the Department alleged, the insurance companies demanded arbitration in conformity with applicable rule and statutory provisions, including: