Case Search
[…] See § 627.0628(1)(c) (“It is the further intent of the Legislature that such standards and guidelines must be used by the State Board of Administration in developing reimbursement premium rates for the Florida Hurricane Catastrophe Fund, and may be used by insurers in rate filings under s. 627.062 unless the way in which such standards and guidelines were applied by the insurer was erroneous, as shown by a preponderance of the evidence.” (Emphasis supplied.)).

4Section 627.062(6)(b), Florida Statutes (1999) grants the Department authority to promulgate rules for rate arbitration as long as those rules are not “inconsistent with the arbitration rules of the American Arbitration Association as of January 1, 1996.” Rule 31 of the American Arbitration Association provides that “[t]he parties may offer such evidence as is relevant and material to the dispute and shall produce such evidence as the arbitrator may deem necessary to an understanding and determination of the dispute. . . . The arbitrator shall be