26 Fla. L. Weekly S369aNOT FINAL VERSION OF OPINION
[…] See Second Interim Report of the Fifteenth Statewide Grand Jury: Report on Insurance Fraud in Florida in the Area of Personal Injury Protection (on file with Clerk, Fla. Sup. Ct.) (hereinafter “2000 Report”). The 2000 Report makes similar observations to those made by the 1975 Report; its import, however, is in the documentation that these unscrupulous practices continue to take place.
While these reports certainly indicate that the evil which the State seeks to correct is unacceptable to all professions, real, and pervasive, section 817.234(8) does not directly and materially advance the State’s goal of preventing insurance fraud. The statute criminalizes solicitation “for the purpose of making motor vehicle tort claims or claims for personal injury protection benefits.” The State maintains that “[c]ommon sense dictates that criminalizing a particular action deters that action.” The State is correct. The Legislature obviously hopes that the criminalization of an activity will lead to its deterrence. However, United States Supreme Court precedent requires that the restriction on commercial speech directly and materially alleviate the evil (i.e., insurance fraud), see Went For It, 515 U.S. at 626 (quoting Edenfield, 507 U.S. at 770-71); that this subsection does not accomplish.
Section 817.234(8) does not directly and materially prohibit solicitation which results in fraudulent tort and PIP benefits claims. Rather, it prohibits all solicitation “for the purpose of making motor vehicle tort claims or claims for personal injury protection benefits,” irrespective of whether insurance fraud is involved. Thus, we conclude that the statute does not directly and materially alleviate the problem of insurance fraud and actually condemns totally lawful conduct.C. Narrowly Tailored