26 Fla. L. Weekly S369aNOT FINAL VERSION OF OPINION
[…] Second, if fraud is not an element, we must then decide whether section 817.234(8) violates the protections afforded by the First Amendment to commercial speech. We address each issue in turn.1. Whether Intent to Defraud Is anElement of Section 817.234(8), Florida Statutes (1997).A. Plain Meaning
This Court has repeatedly held that “the plain meaning of statutory language is the first consideration of statutory construction.” Capers v. State, 678 So. 2d 330, 332 (Fla. 1996). Section 817.234(8) states in pertinent part:
It is unlawful for any person . . . to solicit any business . . . for the purpose of making motor vehicle tort claims or claims for personal injury protection benefits required by s. 627.736. Any person who violates the provisions of this subsection commits a felony of the third degree
. . . .
Obviously, there is no mention of fraud as an element of the offense. In fact, as noted by Judge Stone in Hansbrough:
The statute in question, distilled to its most essential terms, provides that it is unlawful for any “person . . . to solicit any business . . . for the purpose of making . . . claims for personal injury protection benefits . . . .” § 817.234(8), Fla. Stat. Subsection (8) does not include the words ” with the intent to defraud.” As it is not ambiguous, we should assume the omission was intentional. See Holly v. Auld, 450 So. 2d 217, 219 (Fla. 1984).
757 So. 2d at 1283 (Stone, J., concurring specially).