26 Fla. L. Weekly D381a
[…] See generally Jones v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 694 So. 2d 165, 166 (Fla. 5th DCA 1997). The facts simply fail to support Superior’s delay in paying for Chew’s medical bills.
Finding that Superior’s withholding of payment was inexcusable, we must now determine Libert’s legal capacity at the time he filed suit. Section 627.428(1), Florida Statutes (1998) provides:
Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of this state against an insurer and in favor of any named or omnibus insured or the named beneficiary under a policy or contract executed by the insurer, the trial court or, in the event of an appeal in which the insured or beneficiary prevails, the appellate court shall adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured’s or beneficiary’s attorney prosecuting the suit in which the recovery is had.
Under section 627.428(1), attorney’s fees are only available to the contracting insured, the insured’s estate, specifically named policy beneficiaries, and third parties who claim policy coverage by assignment from the insured. See Roberts v. Carter, 350 So. 2d 78, 79 Fla.