27 Fla. L. Weekly D1492a
[…] Also named as defendants below are Halili’s employer, Radiation Oncology Consultants, P.A., Dr. William Letson, and his employer, Florida Urology, P.A.
Halili is insured by PHILCO Insurance Company, a Pennsylvania company doing business in Florida. On February 1, 2002, the Commonwealth Court of Pennsylvania entered an order of liquidation, finding that PHILCO is insolvent. The order states all actions in which PHILCO is or may be obligated to defend a party are stayed unless otherwise waived or agreed by all parties to an action. Halili filed a motion to stay this proceeding, citing section 631.67, Florida Statutes, which provides:
All proceedings in which the insolvent insurer is a party or is obligated to defend a party in any court or before any quasi-judicial body or administrative board in this state shall be stayed for 6 months, or such additional period from the date the insolvency is adjudicated, by a court of competent jurisdiction to permit proper defense by the association [the Florida Insurance Guaranty Association, Inc.] of all pending causes of action as to any covered claims; provided that such stay may be extended…
Radiation Oncology Consultants also filed a motion to stay the proceedings. The Trostles filed a motion to sever Halili from the case, and to be permitted to take his deposition in the event a stay was entered.