Case Search
[…] Russ deposited the check and used the money to make a down payment on a pickup truck and purchase a four-wheeler vehicle. He claims there was insufficient evidence of theft and of criminal intent, because he, as a co-owner of the insurance proceeds, took possession of them with a good-faith belief in his right to them. We disagree.

Section 812.014, Florida Statutes (1997), makes it an offense to knowingly obtain or use the property of another with intent to deprive the other person of a right to or a benefit from the property. Section 812.012(3), Florida Statutes (1997), defines “property” as “anything of value,” which includes: “(b) Tangible or intangible personal property, including rights, privileges, interests, and claims.” Section 812.012(4) defines “property of another” as “property in which a person has an interest upon which another person is not privileged to infringe without consent, whether or not the other person also has an interest in the property.”

A co-owner of property cannot be held guilty of larceny of such property unless the other co-owner has a superior legal interest that authorizes the withholding of the property. Hinkle v. State, 355 So. 2d 465 (Fla. 3d DCA 1978).