27 Fla. L. Weekly D1722a
[…] They argue the trial court erred when it determined that the claims are subject to compliance with the presuit notice requirement set forth in chapter 766, and dismissed the complaint on that basis.
Section 766.106 requires plaintiffs to notify health care providers of their intent to initiate medical malpractice litigation. See, e.g., J.B. v. Sacred Heart Hosp. of Pensacola, 635 So. 2d 945, 948-49 (Fla. 1994); Patry v. Capps, 633 So. 2d 9 (Fla. 1994); Weinstock v. Groth, 629 So. 2d 835 (Fla. 1993); Paulk v. Nat’l Med. Enters. Inc., 679 So. 2d 1289 (Fla. 4th DCA 1996). Section 766.106(2), provides:
After completion of presuit investigation pursuant to s. 766.203 and prior to filing a claim for medical malpractice, a claimant shall notify each prospective defendant by certified mail, return receipt requested, of intent to initiate litigation for medical malpractice.
A “claim for medical malpractice” is defined as “a claim arising out of the rendering of, or the failure to render, medical care or services.” § 766.106(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2000). Presuit investigation under section 766.203, applies to “medical negligence” claims. See § 766.203(1), Fla. Stat.