Case Search
[…] The courts noted that it is possible that an endorsement which either adds a premium or adds both a premium and a vehicle constitutes the issuance of a new policy incorporating a statutory amendment into its terms. 485 So. 2d at 420. The decisions do not stand for the proposition that where there are separate coverage premiums, there are separate policies, as argued by Plaintiffs.

Second, Plaintiffs argue that Southeast cannot rely upon the antistacking clause, because Hartford failed to comply with Florida’s Claims Administration Statute, section 627.426, Florida Statutes (1999). Section 627.426(2) provides:

(2) A liability insurer shall not be permitted to deny coverage based on a particular coverage defense unless:

(a) Within 30 days after the liability insurer knew or should have known of the coverage defense, written notice of reservation of rights to assert a coverage defense is given to the named insured by registered or certified mail sent to the last known address of the insured or by hand delivery; and

(b) Within 60 days of compliance with paragraph (a) or receipt of a summons and complaint naming the insured as a defendant, whichever is later, but in no case later than 30 days before trial, the insurer:

1. Gives written notice to the named insured by registered or certified mail of its refusal to defend the insured;

2. Obtains from the insured a nonwaiver agreement following full disclosure of the specific facts and policy provisions upon which the coverage defense is asserted and the duties, obligations, and liabilities of the insurer during and following the pendency of the subject litigation; or

3. Retains independent counsel which is mutually agreeable to the parties. Reasonable fees for the counsel may be agreed upon between the parties or, if no agreement is reached, shall be set by the court.

Although there is no dispute that Hartford did not comply with section 627.426, Hartford’s assertion of the antistacking clause does not constitute a coverage defense requiring it to comply with section 627.426(2).