Case Search
[…] Id. at 214-15. The Court specifically declined to consider prejudgment interest a penalty.

We agree with this long-standing principle that prejudgment interest is not a penalty. However, unlike the prejudgment interest discussed in Argonaut and its progeny, the prejudgment interest at issue in this case is a statutorily created incentive. It is not tied to the liquidation of damages. Rather, it is designed to encourge prompt resolution of medical malpractice claims. § 766.206(1) (2001); St. Mary’s Hosp., Inc. v. Phillipe, 769 So. 2d 961, 970 (Fla. 2000). Prejudgment interest is awarded under section 766.209, Florida Statutes, “[i]f the defendant refuses a claimant’s offer of voluntary arbitration.” As such, we distinguish prejudgment interest under section 766.209 from that traditionally imposed on liquidated damages under Argonaut. We must now determine whether it is covered under the Clarendon and SPL policies.