Case Search
[…] On December 22, no payment having been made, Gibraltar sent a notice of cancellation to the insured stating that the policy would be canceled on January 5, 1995. This notice was not sent to the insurer.

On January 5, 1995, Gibraltar sent the insurer a request for policy cancellation as of January 5. That notice was received by the insurer on January 9, but the accident occurred on January 6.

Cancellation of a policy by a premium finance company is governed by section 627.848, Florida Statutes (1995). The statute provides that the insured must be given ten days notice after which the premium finance company shall mail a request for cancellation to the insurer. The statute further provides that “upon receipt of a copy of the cancellation notice by the insurer or insurers, the insurance contract shall be canceled with the same force and effect as if the notice of cancellation had been submitted by the insured himself.” § 627.848(1)(c). The statute also provides that “the insurer . . . shall determine and calculate the effective date of cancellation from the day it receives the copy of the notice of cancellation from the premium finance company.” § 627.848(1)(d).

The insurer’s argument is that, because the insured had already been notified that the policy would be canceled on January 5, the premium finance company, Gibraltar, could make cancellation of the policy effective on January 5, even though the insurer did not receive notice of cancellation until January 9. That interpretation, however, flies in the face of section 627.848, which provides that the insurer shall “calculate the effective date of cancellation from the day it receives the copy of the notice of cancellation from the premium finance company.” Cancellation in this case, accordingly, could not have become effective prior to January 9, when the insurer received the notice of cancellation. We therefore affirm. (POLEN, C.J., and TAYLOR, J., concur.)

Skip to content