27 Fla. L. Weekly D2212a
[…] On December 22, no payment having been made, Gibraltar sent a notice of cancellation to the insured stating that the policy would be canceled on January 5, 1995. These were not sent to the insurer.
On January 5, 1995, Gibraltar sent the insurer a request for policy cancellation as of January 5. That notice was received by the insurer on January 9, but the accident occurred on January 6. The trial court held the insurance was still in effect on January 6.
Cancellation of a policy by a premium finance company is addressed by section 627.848, Florida Statutes (1995). The statute provides that the insured must be given ten days notice after which the premium finance company shall mail a request for cancellation to the insurer. The statute further provides that “upon receipt of a copy of the cancellation notice by the insurer or insurers, the insurance contract shall be canceled with the same force and effect as if the notice of cancellation had been submitted by the insured himself.” § 627.848(1)(c).
The insurance policy contained the following provision for cancellation by the insured:
5. After this policy has been in effect for two months:
a) The named insured shown in the Declarations may cancel by:
(1) returning the policy to us; or
(2) giving us advance written notice of the date cancellation is to take effect.
Policy cancellation requirements are incorporated in section 627.848(1)(d), which provides:
All statutory, regulatory, and contractual restrictions providing that the insured may not cancel her or his insurance contract unless she or he or the insurer first satisfies such restrictions by giving a prescribed notice to a governmental agency, the insurance carrier, a mortgagee, an individual, or a person designated to receive such notice for such governmental agency, insurance carrier, or individual shall apply when cancellation is effected under the provisions of this section.
Accordingly, under the statute the advance notice cancellation requirement contained in the policy applies to the premium finance company. The company could not, therefore, make cancellation effective prior to the insurer receiving notice of the cancellation.