Case Search
[…] The original protective order was agreed to by the parties and fairly balanced the discovery and privacy interests involved in the underlying case. We therefore find that the trial court departed from the essential requirements of law in setting aside the protective order.2 The petition for writ of certiorari is granted, and the order vacating the prior protective order is quashed.

PETITION GRANTED; ORDER QUASHED. (PLEUS and ORFINGER, R. B., JJ., concur.)

__________________

1Section 69.081(2) defines “public hazard” as “an instrumentality, including but not limited to any device, instrument, person, procedure, product, or a condition of a device, instrument, person, procedure or product, that has caused and is likely to cause injury.”

2In Alterra Healthcare Corp. v. Estate of Shelly, 2002 WL 31026990 (Fla. Sept. 12, 2002) [27 Fla. L. Weekly S735a], the Supreme Court of Florida held that a private employer lacks standing to challenge court-ordered discovery by asserting the constitutional privacy rights of its employees.