Case Search
[…] Procedures were set forth whereby a party could challenge the confidential designation placed on a document by the other party. In reliance on the protective order, State Farm produced to Sosnowski the performance, planning and review evaluations of State Farm personnel involved in the handling of her claim, but labeled them as confidential.

Sosnowski subsequently filed a motion to set aside the protective order. Sosnowski argued that the protective order was void under the Sunshine in Litigation Act, specifically section 69.081(3), Florida Statutes (2001), which provides in pertinent part:

No court shall enter an order or judgment which has the purpose or effect of concealing a public hazard or any information concerning a public hazard, nor shall the court enter an order or judgment which has the purpose or effect of concealing any information which may be useful to members of the public in protecting themselves from injury which may result from the public hazard.

Sosnowski asserted that the protective order, which would keep confidential the performance, planning and review procedures of State Farm, would be contrary to public policy, as these procedures are a public hazard likely to cause further concealment of benefits to policy holders.