28 Fla. L. Weekly D1867b
[…] The Rubino complaint asserted claims for violation of section 934.03, Florida Statutes,1 and common law invasion of privacy alleging that (1) Bates violated section 934.03, Florida Statutes, by intercepting or causing others to intercept plaintiffs’ oral communications without their consent; and, (2) Bates intentionally intruded upon plaintiffs’ seclusion by intercepting their oral communications; and, such actions were “outrageous, willful, hostile, intentional, wanton, malicious, and done in bad faith.” These claims assert facts that fall within the policy exclusion.
Section 934.03, a penal statute, provides, in pertinent part, that unless all parties to the communication have consented, any person who “[i]ntentionally intercepts . . . or procures any other person to intercept any . . . oral . . . communication . . . is guilty of a felony of the third degree.” Bates’ argument that the exclusion does not apply because the complaint does not allege a “willful” violation of penal law is without merit.