NOT FINAL VERSION OF OPINION
[…] Department of Insurance, 677 So. 2d 363, 364 (Fla. 1st DCA 1996), subject matter jurisdiction is “the power lawfully conferred to deal with the general subject involved in the action.” (emphasis added). There, we held that the circuit court continued to have subject matter jurisdiction over an insurance delinquency proceeding against an alien insurer, even though we had previously held that the Department of Insurance lacked authority to seek liquidation of the insurer. Subject matter jurisdiction is not, as we noted in Provident Capital, a “narrow concept.” Id. at 364.
Section 631.021(1), Florida Statutes provides that “[t]he circuit court shall have original jurisdiction of any delinquency proceeding under this chapter. . . .” This simple declarative sentence provides the answer to the question we have been asked to address. The circuit court has jurisdiction. Whether it is proper to assert a certain kind of claim within the context of a delinquency proceeding is another matter.