28 Fla. L. Weekly D1319a
[…] Bouler, 198 So. 2d 129 (La. App. 1 Cir. 1967); 2 Couch on Insurance 3d § 21:22 (2003), it is irrelevant that the “discovery” clause may be contrary to the liability portions of the policy to which the endorsement was attached.1 Compare Dyer v. Nationwide Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 276 So. 2d 6 (Fla. 1973) (conflict with same insuring agreement must be resolved in favor of insured); Government Employees Ins. Co. v. Burak, 373 So. 2d 89 (Fla. 3d DCA 1979) (same).
Finally, the clause has no effect on the applicable statute of limitations for bringing suit on the policy and therefore is not barred by section 95.03, Florida Statutes (2001) (“Any provision in a contract fixing the period of time within which an action arising out of the contract may be begun at a time less than that provided by the applicable statute of limitations is void.”). See Independent Life & Acc. Ins. Co. v. Nixon, 111 Fla. 167, 149 So. 16 (1933); Prudential Ins. Co. v. Prescott, 115 Fla. 365, 156 So. 109 (1933); Lyons v. National Surety Co., 243 Mo. 607, 147 S.W. 778 (1912); 11 Couch on Insurance 3d § 160:94 (2003); 35 Fla.