NOT FINAL VERSION OF OPINION
[…] As AIU Insurance makes clear, however, the CAS cannot be used to create coverage by estoppel because to do so would raise constitutional defects by impairing an obligation of contract. Thus, the estoppel permitted by the CAS is limited to other policy clauses the breach of which may result in a forfeiture of coverage provided by the policy.
Under the CAS, no conduct of the carrier in good faith investigation of a possible claim against the insured can result in coverage where the policy explicitly excludes coverage for the claim. See § 627.426(1)(c) (“none of the following acts by or on behalf of an insurer shall be deemed to constitute a waiver of any provision of a policy: . . . investigating any loss or claim under any policy or engaging in negotiations looking toward a possible settlement of any such loss or claim.”).