NOT FINAL VERSION OF OPINION
[…] He never added Ana’s car nor any other car to the policy. After Ana’s accident, Brian notified Southern by letter that he sold his car on October 12, 1994.
Under these facts, Brian did not meet the two qualifying conditions for replacing his covered auto and therefore did not activate the 30-day grace period for adding a new car to the policy. In sum, he had nothing to insure under the Southern policy at the time of Ana’s accident.
Further, Brian did not have any insurable interest under Florida law at the time of Ana’s accident. Section 627.405, Florida Statutes (1994) provided, “No contract of insurance of property or of any interest in property or arising from property shall be enforceable as to the insurance except for the benefit of persons having an insurable interest in the things insured as at the time of loss.” Insurable interest is further defined to mean “any actual, lawful, and substantial economic interest in the safety or preservation of the subject of the insurance free from loss, destruction, or pecuniary damage or impairment.” This law includes claims for uninsured motorist benefits.