Case Search
[…] Danis Indus. Corp. v. Ground Improvement Techniques, Inc., 645 So. 2d 420, 421 (Fla. 1994). Because of the imposition of fees pursuant to section 768.79, instead of traveling down an unobstructed one-way street to recovery as intended by the Legislature, many injured insureds may find themselves stuck in front of a toll booth erected and maintained by their insurance companies without sufficient funds for passage through. This certainly is not the intention of the Legislature.

Section 768.79 is part of Chapter 768, Florida Statutes, wherein the Legislature included section 768.71(3), which provides that “[i]f a provision of this part is in conflict with any other provision of the Florida Statutes, such other provision shall apply.” The PIP statute found in section 627.736 specifically provides that in PIP cases, “the provisions of s. 627.428 shall apply . . . .” § 627.736(8), Fla. Stat. (2001) (emphasis added).