Case Search
[…] In other instances, many PIP policies contain indemnity provisions that require the insurer to indemnify the insured from liability for these necessary expenses. In these cases, the suit is clearly not a dispute about money damages but an attempt to obtain the promised protection, which is indemnity against liability. In many other instances, the insured obtains protection by assigning his or her rights under the policy to their medical care providers, who then attempt to obtain the benefits the insured was otherwise entitled to.

8See § 627.731, Fla. Stat. (2001) (“The purpose of ss. 627.730-627.7405 is to provide . . . a limitation on the right to claim damages for pain, suffering, mental anguish, and inconvenience.”); § 627.736(3), Fla. Stat. (2001) (“An injured party who is entitled to bring suit under the provisions of ss. 627.730-627.7405 . . . shall have no right to recover any damages for which personal injury protection benefits are paid or payable.”).

9U.S. Sec. Ins. Co. v.