Case Search
[…] [T]he performance of physical therapy assessments and the treatment of any disability, injury, disease, or other health condition of human beings . . . as related thereto by the use of the physical, chemical, and other properties of air; electricity; exercise; massage [and] the use of radiant energy, including ultraviolet, visible, and infrared rays; ultrasound [and] [t]he use of apparatus and equipment in the application of the foregoing or related thereto.

On the other hand, chapter 458, Florida Statutes (2001), governs “Medical Practice” and the medical assistant profession. Under section 458.3485(1), Florida Statutes (2001), a medical assistant is permitted to assist “in all aspects of medical practice under the direct supervision and responsibility of a physician.” Section 458.3485(2)(c) specifically authorizes a medical assistant to assist “with patient examinations or treatments,” and section (d) authorizes the medical assistant to operate “office medical equipment.”