28 Fla. L. Weekly D532a
[…] That difference does not help Florida Physicians’ position. As noted above, the statute appears primarily designed to protect and safeguard the subscribers or the insureds. Although providers may also need protection in this business context against HMOs1 if the subscribers do not have a private cause of action under this statute, then even more clearly providers do not.
Florida Physicians points to two provisions in chapter 641 which refer to lawsuits brought by private parties in support of its argument that a private statutory cause of action is implied.
First, section 641.28. It provides that:
In any civil action to enforce the terms and conditions of a health maintenance organization contract the prevailing party is entitled to recover reasonable attorney fees and costs. This section shall not be construed to authorize a civil action against the Department, its employees or the insurance commissioner or against the Department of Health and Rehabilitation, its employees or the secretary of that Department.