28 Fla. L. Weekly D2362a
[…] Lauderdale), for appellees.
(Before COPE and LEVY, JJ., and NESBITT, Senior Judge.)
(PER CURIAM.) Northwestern Mutual Life Insurance Company (“Northwestern Mutual”) appeals from an Order Granting Class Certification to a group of medical and non-medical policyholders who were excluded from receiving dividends from an annual divisible surplus of their disability policies by reason of having their policies reclassified as part of a distinguished non-contributing ‘medical market class’. We reverse.
According to 15 U.S.C. § 1012(a) (2003), “[t]he business of insurance, and every person engaged therein, shall be subject to the laws of the several States which relate to the regulation or taxation of such business.” Northwestern Mutual is domiciled in the State of Wisconsin and, therefore, is subject to the insurance code of the State of Wisconsin.