29 Fla. L. Weekly S679a
[…] The first obstacle concerned administration of his wife’s estate. Only the estate’s personal representative has the authority to settle its claims. See Pearson v. DeLamerens, 656 So. 2d 217, 220 (Fla. 3d DCA 1995) (“The personal representative is the individual having the power to enter into settlements of wrongful death actions”); § 731.201, Fla. Stat. (1989) (defining letters of administration as the “authority granted by the court to the personal representative to act on behalf of the estate of the decedent”); § 768.20, Fla. Stat. (1989) (providing that a wrongful death action “shall be brought by the decedent’s personal representative, who shall recover for the benefit of the decedent’s survivors and estate”). On May 11, when Infinity agreed to pay the policy limits, Taylor had not yet become the estate’s personal representative, which is why Infinity offered to assist in that endeavor.
The second obstacle was that his injured daughter was a minor.