29 Fla. L. Weekly S679a
[…] See Cunningham v. Standard Guar. Ins. Co., 630 So. 2d 179 (Fla. 1994). The trial court granted summary judgment in favor of Infinity on this claim. Although Berges claims that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment on this claim, we reject this issue as being without merit.
2The final judgment represents the amount of the excess judgment plus accrued interest.
3This statute has been amended since 1990 to require court approval of any claim in excess of $15,000. See § 744.387(2), Fla. Stat. (2002).
4Section 733.601 provides:
The powers of a personal representative relate back in time to give acts by the person appointed, occurring before appointment and beneficial to the estate, the same effect as those occurring thereafter.
5We directly address this alternative in order to determine whether we can affirm on grounds other than those relied on by the district court. See Dade County School Bd. v. Radio Station WQBA, 731 So. 2d 638, 645 (Fla. 1999).