29 Fla. L. Weekly S679a
[…] That was not an essential term of any agreement, however, but was a contingency that did not affect the proposal in this instance.
Id. at 632 (emphasis supplied).
Furthermore, although Florida law requires a court-appointed guardian to settle any minor’s claim in excess of $5000, see § 744.387(2), Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1990), guardianship law does not require the guardian to obtain court appointment and approval before negotiating a settlement.3 Section 744.387(1), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1990), provides:
When a settlement of any claim by or against the guardian, whether arising as a result of personal injury or otherwise, and whether arising before or after appointment of a guardian, is proposed, but before an action to enforce it is begun . . . the court may enter an order authorizing the settlement . . . .
(Emphasis supplied.)
Moreover, the statutory scheme governing estates similarly anticipates valid negotiations prior to court involvement.