Case Search
[…] As the Fifth District correctly concluded in Conde, in suits for declaration as to insurance coverage, the insurer “is asking that the court, pursuant to section 86.011, determine ‘the existence or nonexistence’ of a ‘fact [to wit: whether the shooting was intentional] upon which the existence or nonexistence of . . . immunity [lack of coverage] . . . does or may depend.’ ” Conde, 595 So. 2d at 1007. Second, although section 86.021, upon which Columbia Casualty exclusively relies, grants to the courts the power to determine any question of “construction or validity” arising under a contract, section 86.051 states that the enumeration of powers in section 86.021 “does not limit or restrict the exercise of the general powers conferred in section 86.011.” Therefore, we now conclude that the Columbia Casualty decision was too limiting of the scope of section 86.021 when read with this other section of the statutes. Third, the Legislature clearly contemplated fact-finding in declaratory actions.