Case Search
[…] Both insureds had coverage for personal injury protection (“PIP”) in their State Farm policies. In each case, the insured assigned to Diagnostic the right to reimbursement.

In each case, State Farm refused to pay the claim. State Farm took the position that Diagnostic was a “clinic” as defined in section 456.0375, Florida Statutes (2001). This statute came into existence October 1, 2001. See ch. 2001-271, § 3, Laws of Fla.; 2001-277, § 103, Laws of Fla. The statute requires registration with the Department of Health of every clinic which meets the statutory definition. § 456.0375(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2001).

The present litigation arose because the statute states: “All charges or reimbursement claims made by or on behalf of a clinic that is required to be registered under this section, but that is not so registered, are unlawful charges and therefore are noncompensable and unenforceable.” Id. § 456.0375(4)(a). Since Diagnostic rendered the services at a time when Diagnostic was not registered, State Farm refused to pay.1

Diagnostic brought suit in Miami-Dade County Court. In Diagnostic Services of South Florida as assignee of Frederico Pena v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins.