29 Fla. L. Weekly D971b
[…] When, in antecedent proceedings, a panel of three arbitrators made a decision regarding FWUA’s rates under section 627.062(6), Florida Statutes (1999), the panel’s decision was “treated as the final approval of a rate filing,”1 subject only to limited review in circuit court under sections 682.13 and 14, Florida Statutes (1999). In pertinent part, section 627.062(6) provides:
(a) After any action with respect to a rate filing that constitutes agency action for purposes of the Administrative Procedure Act, an insurer may, in lieu of demanding a hearing under s. 120.57, require arbitration of the rate filing. Arbitration shall be conducted by a board of arbitrators consisting of an arbitrator selected by the department, an arbitrator selected by the insurer, and an arbitrator selected jointly by the other two arbitrators. . . . The department and the insurer must treat the decision of the arbitrators as the final approval of a rate filing. . . .
(b) Arbitration under this subsection shall be conducted pursuant to the procedures specified in ss. 682.06-682.10. Either party may apply to the circuit court to vacate or modify the decision pursuant to s. 682.13 or 682.14. The department shall adopt rules for arbitration under this subsection, which rules may not be inconsistent with the arbitration rules of the American Arbitration Association as of January 1, 1996.
On February 3, 2000, the arbitration proceedings FWUA instituted in connection with the application it had filed on April 30, 1999, eventuated in a split decision by the arbitration panel, approving, as modified, the rate increase FWUA had requested.