29 Fla. L. Weekly D971b
[…] A declaratory judgment action may be maintained only where there is an actual, bona fide, controversy not already adjudicated. See Yell v. Healthmark of Walton, Inc., 772 So. 2d 568, 570 (Fla. 1st DCA 2000).
3Subsequent amendments to the Insurance Code render the prospective injunctive relief appellants seek unnecessary. See ch. 2002-240, § 2, at 1782, Laws of Fla. (deleting authorization for arbitration).
__________________
(WOLF, C.J., Concurring.) I cannot agree with the reasoning of the majority. Section 627.062(6)(a), Florida Statutes (1999), requires that “[t]he department and insurer must treat the decision of the arbitrators as the final approval of a rate filing.” The majority determines that the statute may not be enforced as written because it conflicts with the Florida Windstorm Underwriters Association Plan of Operation. That plan was adopted by rule by the Department of Insurance.