29 Fla. L. Weekly D664b
[…] (emphasis added). The annual amount necessary to fund the SDTF is to be “prorated among the insurance companies writing compensation insurance in the state and the self-insurers.” § 440.49(9)(b)2., Fla. Stat. (1999).
The legislative purpose behind the WCATF is to provide “for the payment of all expenses in respect to the administration of [chapter 440], including the vocational rehabilitation of injured employees . . . and the payments due under s. 440.15(1)(f) and the funding of the Bureau of Workers’ Compensation Fraud within the Department of Insurance.” § 440.50(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (1999). The total expense of the administration of the WCATF is to be prorated among insurance carriers writing compensation insurance in Florida and self-insurers. § 440.51(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (1999). “The net premiums collected by the companies and the amount of premiums a self-insurer would have to pay if insured are the basis for computing the amount to be assessed.” Id. (emphasis added).HISTORY OF THE STATUTES
In 1975, the Legislature amended sections 440.49 and 440.51, which had both used the term “gross premiums collected,” to prescribe that assessments would be based on “net premiums collected.” See Ch. 75-209, §§ 24-25, at 475-79, Laws of Fla.