29 Fla. L. Weekly D664b
[…] The legislative intent behind the creation of the SDTF was to “encourage the employment, reemployment, and accommodation of the physically disabled by reducing an employer’s insurance premium for reemploying an injured worker, to decrease litigation between carriers on apportionment issues, and to protect employers from excess liability for compensation and medical expense . . . .” § 440.49(1), Fla. Stat. (1999). The SDTF is maintained by annual assessments upon the insurance companies writing compensation insurance in Florida, commercial self-insurers, assessable mutuals, and self-insurers. § 440.49(9)(b)1., Fla. Stat. (1999). Pursuant to section 440.49(9)(b)3., Florida Statutes (1999), “The net premiums written by the companies for workers’ compensation in this state and the net premium written applicable to the self-insurers in this state are the basis for computing the amount to be assessed as a percentage of net premiums.” (emphasis added). The annual amount necessary to fund the SDTF is to be “prorated among the insurance companies writing compensation insurance in the state and the self-insurers.” § 440.49(9)(b)2., Fla. Stat. (1999).