Case Search
[…] Reeves, 251 N.W.2d 135 (Minn. 1977); Lawyers Title Ins. Co., Inc. v. Novastar Mortgage, Inc., 862 So. 2d 793 (Fla. 4th DCA 2003).

The Amended Summary Final Judgment in favor of the Wellses is reversed. This cause is remanded to the trial court with instructions to enter summary judgment in favor of Lawyers Title.

REVERSED AND REMANDED. (PLEUS and MONACO, JJ., concur.)

__________________

1The amended summary final judgment rendered in favor of the Wellses, merely changed the post-judgment interest rate in the final summary judgment from 10% to 6%.

2Section 627.405, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

(1) No contract of insurance of property or of any interest in property or arising from property shall be enforceable as to the insurance except for the benefit of persons having an insurable interest in the things insured as at the time of the loss.

(2) “Insurable interest” as used in this section means any actual, lawful, and substantial economic interest in the safety or preservation of the subject of the insurance free from loss, destruction, or pecuniary damage or impairment.

Skip to content