Case Search
[…] We conclude that the trial court erred. Section 687.071(3), Florida Statutes (2003), provides that anyone who willfully and knowingly charges, takes, or receives interest at a rate exceeding 45% per annum, or the equivalent rate for a longer or shorter period of time, is guilty of a third degree felony. Any person who lends money contrary to section 687.071(3) is by definition a “loan shark.” § 687.071(1)(f), Fla. Stat. (2003). Section 687.071(7) provides that, “No extension of credit made in violation of any of the provisions of this section shall be an enforceable debt in the courts of this state.” The interest rate charged on the instant loan is approximately 92.3% per annum, which is clearly criminally usurious pursuant to section 687.071(3), Florida Statutes, and unenforceable according to section 687.071(7).