Case Search
[…] SGI’s second ground in support of its motion for summary judgment also fails. SGI asserts that Brian no longer had an insurable interest once he sold his 4Runner on October 12, and therefore the policy ceased to provide coverage by operation of law. Without regard for the language of the insurance policy, SGI bases this argument on Johnson v. Aetna Life & Casualty Co., 472 So. 2d 859 (Fla. 3d DCA 1985), and the Florida Statutes cited therein, sections 627.405 and 627.727(1).

Florida Statute section 627.405 as relied upon by SGI provides:

(1) No contract of insurance of property or of any interest in property or arising from property shall be enforceable as to the insurance except for the benefit of persons having an insurable interest in the things insured as at the time of the loss.

(2) “Insurable interest” as used in this section means any actual, lawful, and substantial economic interest in the safety or preservation of the subject of the insurance free from loss, destruction, or pecuniary damage or impairment.

Considering section 627.405, SGI reasons as follows.