29 Fla. L. Weekly D652e
[…] We do not agree with State Farm’s position.
Section 486.021(11) describes the practice of physical therapy as:
[T]he performance of physical therapy assessments and the treatment of any disability, injury, disease, or other health condition . . . or the prevention of such disability, injury, disease, or other condition of health, and rehabilitation . . . by the use of radiant energy, including ultraviolet, visible, and infrared rays; ultrasound; water; the use of apparatus and equipment in the application of the foregoing or related thereto.
Section 486.161 requires the physical therapists to be licensed, unless the physical therapists are exempt pursuant to section 486.161(1) which provides as follows:
No provision of this chapter shall be construed to prohibit any person licensed in this state from using any physical agent as a part of, or incidental to, the lawful practice of her or his profession under the statutes applicable to the profession of chiropractic physician, podiatric physician, doctor or medicine, massage therapist, nurse, osteopathic physician or surgeon, occupational therapist, or naturopath. (Emphasis added).
The physical therapy the medical assistants performed in this case fell within the scope of the exemption outlined in section 486.161(1) as physical therapy “incidental to” the practice.