29 Fla. L. Weekly D652e
[…] Whether a person defined as a medical assistant under section 458.3485, Florida Statutes (2001), but not licensed as a physical therapist under chapter 486, Florida Statutes (2001), may ‘lawfully render’ any of the physical therapy modalities enumerated in section 486.021(11), Florida Statutes (2001) for purposes of qualifying for payment of assigned personal injury protection benefits under section 627.736(5)(a), Florida Statutes (2001).
We begin our discussion with chapter 458, Florida Statutes (2001), which governs “Medical Practice” and the medical assistant profession. Under section 458.3485(1), Florida Statutes (2001), a medical assistant is permitted to assist “in all aspects of medical practice under the direct supervision and responsibility of a physician.” Section 458.3485(2) specifically authorizes a medical assistant to assist “with patient examinations or treatments,” and section (d) authorizes the medical assistant to operate “office medical equipment.”