NOT FINAL VERSION OF OPINION
[…] Affirmed. (May, J., concurs. Klein, J., dissents with opinion.)
__________________
(Klein, J., dissenting.) Section 626.905, Florida Statutes (2005), titled “Unauthorized Insurers Process Law,” provides that it is the legislative intent that in certain circumstances insurers who are not authorized to do business in Florida are subject to service of process and jurisdiction of the Florida courts where policies are issued or delivered in this state. This policy was delivered to the insured, who is a resident of Florida, in Florida.
The majority concludes that this law does not apply because section 626.912(3) excludes insurers for “liability arising out of the ownership, operation or maintenance of any property having a permanent situs outside this state.” The majority reasons that because this homeowner’s policy covers a Michigan residence, it falls within that exclusion. Although the majority recognizes that the policy also covers personal tort liability, it brushes off that fact as incidental. I cannot agree with that reasoning.