NOT FINAL VERSION OF OPINION
[…] The owner was sued in Florida for slander. He demanded that the Michigan insurer provide coverage and a defense under the Michigan policy. The insurer declined, so the owner filed suit in Florida against the Michigan insurer for policy benefits. The Michigan insurer objected to personal jurisdiction, showing that it is not licensed to sell insurance in Florida. It has no offices or agents here. It does not advertise to sell insurance in Florida.
The owner argued that Florida has jurisdiction over the Michigan insurer under the unauthorized insurers process law. Section 626.906(1) of that statute creates Florida jurisdiction over an unlicensed foreign insurer because of “the issuance or delivery of contracts of insurance to residents of this state . . . .” § 626.906(1), Fla. Stat. (2005). The owner argued that the Michigan insurer issued and delivered its policy of property insurance for the Michigan property to owner at his Florida address, and therefore it is subject to Florida jurisdiction under this provision. We disagree.