30 Fla. L. Weekly S581a
[…] The final summary judgment order also provided that the total amount would bear interest at the legal rate, presumably until payment. As explained in the following paragraphs, the proper award of damages in the instant matter could have only been a base award of $25,000, commensurate with Dealers’ limit of liability in the underlying policy, plus interest on that amount as provided under the policy’s supplementary payment provision, and statutory interest from the date of the judgment against FIGA until payment along with attorney fees due to FIGA’s denial of coverage.
The precise text of section 631.57 of the FIGA Act provides:
(1) The association shall:
(a)1. Be obligated to the extent of the covered claims . . . .
2. The obligation under subparagraph 1. shall include only that amount of each covered claim which is in excess of $100 and less than $300,000 . . . .