Case Search
[…] The obligation of an employer to provide workers’ compensation benefits to employees at the time material here was presented in section 440.10(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2000), which provided, “Every employer coming within the provisions of this chapter . . . shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment to his or her employees . . . of the compensation payable [under this chapter].” In return for compliance with this requirement, section 440.11(1) provided, “The liability of an employer prescribed in s[ection] 440.10 shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer . . . to the employee . . . .” With regard to the liability of a worker’s compensation insurance carrier, section 440.11(4) provided that “[n]otwithstanding the provisions of s[ection] 624.155, the liability of a carrier to an employee or to anyone entitled to bring suit in the name of the employee shall be as provided in this chapter, which shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability.” Essentially, the system is designed for employers and insurance carriers to assume responsibility for limited amounts of medical and wage loss benefits resulting from workplace injuries without regard to fault in exchange for limitations on their liability, while the employee would