Case Search
[…] Aguilera seeks review of the Third District’s decision, which we have granted. See Aguilera v. Inservices, Inc., 847 So. 2d 975, 975 (Fla. 2003) (table).ANALYSIS

Workers’ compensation laws provide employees limited medical and wage loss benefits, without regard to fault, for losses resulting from accidental workplace injuries in exchange for the employee relinquishing his or her right to seek common law recovery from the employer for those injuries. The obligation of an employer to provide workers’ compensation benefits to employees at the time material here was presented in section 440.10(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2000), which provided, “Every employer coming within the provisions of this chapter . . . shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment to his or her employees . . . of the compensation payable [under this chapter].”