Case Search
[…] Aguilera could have filed for an emergency medical hearing before the judge of compensation claims pursuant to section 440.25(4)(h), Florida Statutes (2000), and Florida Rules of Workers’ Compensation Procedure 4.065(d) and 4.095. This judge could have held an emergency conference and entered an order providing Aguilera with the expeditious relief he claims Inservices unreasonably denied him. Section 440.25(4)(h) states:

Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the judge of compensation claims may require the appearance of the parties and counsel before her or him without written notice for an emergency conference where there is a bona fide emergency involving the health, safety, or welfare of an employee. An emergency conference under this section may result in the entry of an order or the rendering of an adjudication by the judge of compensation claims.

In addition to this emergency relief, section 440.20, Florida Statutes (2000), sets a deadline for the timely payment of compensation claims and establishes penalties for late payments.