Case Search
[…] Of this amount, however, $20,000 was imposed in case number 1D04-1347 under a different statute altogether — section 440.10(1)(f), Florida Statutes (2001) — which authorizes a maximum fine of $5,000 for each employee an employer misclassifies as an independent contractor. The fines imposed under the statute that Riopelle challenges on appeal were a $100 fine in each case pursuant to section 440.107(5), which authorized a fine of $100 per day “for each day the employer was not in compliance with this chapter,”2 and two $1,000 fines in each case pursuant to section 440.107(7), which authorized a fine against an employer who has failed to secure workers’-compensation coverage in “an amount equal to at least the amount that the employer would have paid or up to twice the amount the employer would have paid during periods it illegally failed to secure payment of compensation in the preceding 3-year period” or “$1,000, whichever is greater.”

A fine must be grossly disproportionate to the gravity of the offense being punished to violate the excessive-fines clause. See United States v. Bajakajian, 118 S. Ct. 2028, 2036 (1998).