Case Search
[…] The first issue in this case is whether an assignee of a third-party bad faith claim is entitled to attorney’s fees pursuant to section 627.428 when the assignee obtains a favorable judgment in the bad faith action. Although the parties vigorously dispute the standard of review, it is clearly de novo because this is a question of statutory interpretation and a pure question of law. B.Y. v. Dep’t of Children & Families, 887 So. 2d 1253, 1254 (Fla. 2004).

Section 627.428 provides:

(1) Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of this state against an insurer and in favor of any named or omnibus insured or the named beneficiary under a policy or contract executed by the insurer, the trial court or, in the event of an appeal in which the insured or beneficiary prevails, the appellate court shall adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured’s or beneficiary’s attorney prosecuting the suit in which the recovery is had.

Allstate claims that an assignee of a third-party bad faith claim is not entitled to fees under this section because such an assignee is not a “named or omnibus insured or the named beneficiary.” Allstate argues that an award of fees to an assignee of a third-party bad faith claim would not be consistent with the purpose of section 627.428.

Our analysis of this issue begins with a brief examination of the genesis of third-party bad faith claims.