Case Search
[…] Safeco Ins. Co. of Am., 71 F. Supp 2d. 438 (E.D. Pa. 1999); Inst. of Mission Helpers v. Reliance Ins. Co., 812 F. Supp. 72 (D. Md. 1992); Great Am. Ins. Co. v. Gen. Builders, Inc,, 934 P.2d 257 (Nev. 1997); Masterclean, Inc. v. Star Ins. Co., 556 S.E.2d 371 (S.C. 2001); Great Am. Ins. Co. v. N. Austin Mun. Util. Dist. No. 1, 908 S.W.2d 415 (Tex. 1995).Legislative Amendments to Section 624.155

During the 2005 Legislative Session, the Florida Legislature adopted Senate Bill 652 which became law on June 14, 2005. Section 2 of this bill created subsection (9) of section 624.155 of the Florida Statutes which in its entirety reads:

(9) A surety issuing a payment or performance bond on the construction or maintenance of a building or roadway project is not an insurer for purposes of subsection (1).

Ch. 2005-218, § 2, Laws of Fla. This amendment to section 624.155 removes all uncertainty for the future as to whether certain specified surety bonds are subject to its provisions. After the passage of Senate Bill 652, those sureties specifically issuing “payment or performance bond[s] on the construction or maintenance of a building or roadway project” are clearly not considered insurers for purposes of section 624.155 of the Florida Statutes. Ch. 2005-218, § 2, Laws of Fla. No other type of surety contract is mentioned.