Case Search
[…] I write separately to explain why I agree with the majority’s resolution of the first certified question and disagree with the dissent’s reliance on a subsequent legislative amendment in construing the statute in question. The first certified question asks whether an obligee can be considered an “insured” within the meaning of section 624.155(1)(b)(1), Florida Statutes (2004). This question must be answered by reference to principles of statutory construction.

Because the Legislature does not define the term “insured” within the provisions of the Florida Insurance Code, section 624.155(1)(b)(1) is ambiguous as to whether the term as used therein encompasses an obligee in a suretyship. Section 624.155(1) clearly provides that “[a]ny person may bring a civil action against an insurer when such person is damaged.” (Emphasis supplied.) Section 624.155(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2004), states that the insurer’s commission of certain enumerated acts will subject the insurer to liability.