Case Search
[…] Stat. (2004) (emphasis supplied).3 This language expressly includes sureties within the definition of an “insurer” as that term is used throughout the provisions of the Florida Insurance Code.

Reading the definition of “insurer” in section 624.03 together with section 624.155, which subjects an insurer to liability for certain enumerated acts, demonstrates that the Legislature intended for sureties to fall within the ambit of section 624.155. Because section 624.155(1)(b)(1) subjects an insurer to liability for failing to act “fairly and honestly towards its insured and with due regard for her or his interests,” the question that arises is whether an obligee or a principal of a performance bond is an “insured” as that term is used in this section.

In Shannon R. Ginn Construction Co. v.