Case Search
[…] See id. at 275. In holding that the statutory provision did not provide a cause of action, we noted that although the statute provides that “any person may bring a civil action,” § 624.155(1), Fla. Stat. (1999) (emphasis supplied), it is “necessary to consider what th[e] words [“any person”] modify in order to determine the particular persons authorized to pursue the various claims authorized by section 624.155.” Zebrowski, 706 So. 2d at 277. In addressing subsection (b), the Court determined that

the cause of action is predicated on the failure of the insurer to act “fairly and honestly toward its insured and with due regard for his interests.” The duty runs only to the insured. Therefore, in the absence of an excess judgment, a third-party plaintiff cannot demonstrate that the insurer breached a duty toward its insured. See Dunn v. National Sec. Fire & Cas.