Case Search
[…] Zebrowski, 706 So. 2d at 277 (emphasis supplied). Therefore, pursuant to our decision in Zebrowski, whether Dadeland qualifies as an “insured” as that term is used in section 624.155 is crucial in determining whether a valid cause of action is available, because we have determined that the duty imposed by subsection (1)(b)(1) flows only to an “insured.”

Initially, as we begin the analysis we note that Florida’s Insurance Code is abundantly clear that a surety is included within the definition of an “insurer” and is regulated as an “insurer.” Section 624.03 of the Florida Statutes defines an insurer as “every person engaged as indemnitor, surety, or contractor in the business of entering into contracts of insurance or of annuity.” § 624.03, Fla. Stat. (1999) (emphasis supplied). Most importantly, in David Boland, Inc. v.