Case Search
[…] Rather, the task with which we are confronted today is to provide the construction of section 624.155(1)(b)(1) of the Florida Statutes (1999), as enacted by the Legislature and its application as written — not as we might think it should have been written. Accordingly, this decision does not address the merits of Dadeland’s claim as we merely construe the language of section 624.155(1)(b)(1) of the Florida Statutes (1999), as passed by the Legislature and nothing more.

The first certified question implicates only a single subsection of section 624.155 of the Florida Statutes (1999). The statutory provision that is to be analyzed pursuant to the question certified states:

(1) Any person may bring a civil action against an insurer when such person is damaged:

. . . .

(b) By the commission of any of the following acts by the insurer:

1. Not attempting in good faith to settle claims when, under all the circumstances, it could and should have done so, had it acted fairly and honestly toward its insured and with due regard for her or his interests; . . . .

§ 624.155(1)(b)(1), Fla. Stat. (1999).