Case Search
[…] Nor could the majority rest upon the pre-2005 statutory language because the certified question stems from word “insured” not being used in the statute.

The task that the majority undertakes in answer to the question is to construe the statute to determine who would be considered to be an insured under the statute since the words “insured,” “obligee,” and “principal” are not used in the statute. We expressly noted the necessity for construction of section 624.155 in State Farm Fire & Casualty Co. v. Zebrowski, 706 So. 2d 275, 277 (Fla. 1997). In Zebrowski, we considered the meaning of “any person” in the section 624.155(1) language: “Any person may bring a civil action against an insurer when such person is damaged.” We held:

While the words “any person” are all-inclusive, it is necessary to consider what those words modify in order to determine the particular persons authorized to pursue the various claims authorized by section 624.155. In subsection (1)(a), there are no specified limitations upon claims for violation of any of the enumerated statutes. However, in subsection (b), the cause of action is predicated on the failure of the insurer to act “fairly and honestly toward its insured and with due regard for his interests.” The duty runs only to the insured.

Because there is the need for construction, this is clearly different from Knowles.