Case Search
[…] When the contingency occurs, the surety is directly liable to the obligee for the ensuing damages. This suggests that an obligee should be considered an insured under section 624.155.

Although there are distinct differences between insurance and a suretyship, these distinctions do not require a conclusion that an obligee is not an insured for purposes of section 624.155, especially considering the Legislature clearly intended for a surety to be an insurer within the meaning of the statute. Until the 2005 enactment of section 624.155(9), Florida Statutes, which provides that a “surety issuing a payment or performance bond on the construction or maintenance of a building or roadway project is not an insurer for purposes of subsection (1),” there was no indication, either express or by implication, that the term “insurer” when used in section 624.155 would have a different meaning from that expressly set forth in section 624.03. Thus, it is reasonable to assume that prior to the enactment of section 624.155(9), the Legislature