Case Search
[…] Dadeland asserts that the term “insured” is not defined by section 624.155, and, therefore, its meaning must and should be derived contextually by reference to other statutory provisions found in the insurance code. Specifically, Dadeland refers to section 627.756 of the Florida Statutes, which governs attorney fees in any action filed by an owner against a surety under a performance bond issued in conjunction with a construction contract. See § 627.756, Fla. Stat. (1999). Section 627.756 provides that the general provision with regard to attorney fees in prevailing actions against insurers found in section 627.428 also applies to these actions, and that “[o]wners . . . shall be deemed to be insureds or beneficiaries for purposes of this section.” § 627.756(1), Fla. Stat. (1999). Dadeland contends that the inclusion of an owner/obligee as an insured in this statutory section reflects the Legislature’s intent that obligees are considered “insureds” for purposes of the insurance code as a whole.

In response, St.